our logo

Chinese Firebelly Newt
Japanese Firebelly Newt

Common Names: Chinese Firebelly Newt, Dwarf Firebelly Newt

Scientific Name: Cynops orientalis

Distribution: China

Size: Up to 4 inches, usually about 3 inches.

Temperament: Very compatible in groups or in community tanks.

Hardiness: Very hardy and easy to maintain.

Sexing: Males in breeding condition have swollen ventand extended tail tip.

Food: Tubifex worms, night crawler sections, baby snails, daphnia and small insects.

Housing: A 10 gallon aquarium can house a group of these Newts. Use a gravel substrate with a water level of 6" to 10", add plenty of aquatic plants and some rounded cork bark floats for hauling out purposes.

Water: Use only dechlorinated/dechloramined water, with under gravel or mechanical filtration.

Temperature/Humidity: 55F - 72F, this species prefers cooler temperatures.

Lighting: Standard aquarium lighting as for tropical fish is sufficient for these Newts.

Heating: Supplemental heating is not needed for this species, under normal conditions.

Notes: The Japanese Firebelly Newt (Cynops pyrogaster) is a larger species that can be set up and maintained under similar conditions.


Other Care Sheets

Guinea Pig
 Box Turtle
Hermit Crab
 Eastern Newt
Tarantula
Fiddler Crab
Ball Python
 Hamster
Green Iguana
Painted Turtle
Fire belly Toad
 Rabbit
Columbian Red-Tail Boa Constrictor
Green Tree Frog
Cornsnake / Ratsnake
Burmese Pythons
Chinese Water Dragon
Bearded Dragon
Leopard Gecko
Redfoot Tortoise
Map Turtle
E-mail us
Anole
Aquarium Advice



Pets For You