our logo

Map Turtle



map turtle

Common Names: Common Map Turtle

Scientific Name: Graptemys geographica

Distribution: Northeastern USA

Size: Female Map Turtles grow to about 11 inches. Male Map Turtles grow to about 7 inches

Temperament:Map Turtles are initially very shy and nervous, they will ususally settle quickly.

Hardiness: Map Turtles are usually hardy however some Map Turtles may have difficulty acclimating to captivity especially older Map Turtles.

Sexing: Adult female Map Turtles are larger with a larger head. Male Map Turtles are small with a longer tail and long front claws.

Food: Map Turtles can be fed feeder goldfish, snails, crayfish, earthworms, crickets, butterworms, aquatic plants and romaine lettuce.

Housing: A minimum 20 gallon tank can house 2 Map Turtles. Larger groups need a 30-55 gallon set up. Provide a water depth of 6 to 12 inches. Use a bare, sand, or gravel substrate. Use lots of floating plants and some thick rounded cork bark floats for hauling out purposes and basking.

Water: Use chlorinated water to prevent bacteria buildup. Strong mechanical filtration is recommended in between frequent water changes.

Temperature/Humidity: Map Turtles like temperatures between 75 degrees F to 80 degrees F for land and water. Basking temperatures can be up to 88 degrees F.

Lighting: Although standard aquarium lighting as used for tropical fish is suitable for Map Turtles, full spectrum lighting/U.V. radiation is recommended, especially for baby and juvenile Map Turtles

Heating: A fully submersible aquarium heater should be used to provide the proper water temperature. Incandescent bulbs with reflectors situated above select basking areas will provide the proper basking temperatures during the day.

Notes: Virtually all sub-species of Map Turtles and False Map Turtles (Graptemys) can be set up and maintained under identical conditions.




Other Care Sheets

Guinea Pig
 Box Turtle
Hermit Crab
 Eastern Newt
Tarantula
Fire belly Newt
Ball Python
 Hamster
Green Iguana
Painted Turtle
Fire belly Toad
 Rabbit
Columbian Red-Tail Boa Constrictor
Green Tree Frog
Cornsnake / Ratsnake
Burmese Pythons
Chinese Water Dragon
Bearded Dragon
Leopard Gecko
Redfoot Tortoise
Fiddler Crab
E-mail us
Anole
Aquarium Advice



Pets For You