our logo

Fiddler Crab


Common Names: Red Claw Crab, Cherry Crab

Scientific Name: Seama Mideri

Distribution: Southeast Asia

Size: Up to about 2 1/2 inches

Temperament: Usually timid, but may pinch when handled.

Hardiness: Very hardy when properly set up and maintained. Can dehydrate easily.

Sexing: Males larger with larger head and throat dewlap, also males have enlarged post anal scales.

Food: Nutrient fed and vitamin/calcium coated crickets, small butterworms, spiders, mealworms, flies, and other small insects. Feed 3-4 times per week.

Housing: A tall spacious terrarium (minimum 10 gallon size) with either a reptile turf, reptile bedding, orchid bark or soil/sand mixture substrate. Landscape and create basking areas with select driftwood, cork bark slabs, branches, rocks and sturdy live or artificial plants.

Water: Being totally arboreal, Anoles drink by lapping up water as it drips down foliage, therefore a drip system or water covered flat saucers and daily misting are critical in keeping Anoles properly hydrated.

Temperature/Humidity: Day 73F-88F, gradient, night 65F-72F. Moderate to high humidity is provided by daily misting of terrarium.

Lighting: Full spectrum lighting/U.V. radiation is recommended for long term maintenance of Anoles.

Heating: Incandescent light bulbs with reflectors situated above select basking areas will provide the proper daytime heat gradient. Nighttime heat source is not needed for Anoles under normal conditions.

Notes: Another species that's commonly available is the Bahama or Brown Anole (Anolis sagrei) from the West Indies. This species is more aggressive than the Green Anole and also has a slightly higher heat requirement. These Anoles can be set up and maintained under similar conditions in captivity.



Revised December 2008

Other Care Sheets
Guinea Pig
 Box Turtle
Hermit Crab
 Eastern Newt
Tarantula
Fire belly Newt
Ball Python
 Hamster
Green Iguana
Painted Turtle
Fire belly Toad
 Rabbit
Columbian Red-Tail Boa Constrictor
Green Tree Frog
Cornsnake / Ratsnake
Burmese Pythons
Chinese Water Dragon
Bearded Dragon
Leopard Gecko
Redfoot Tortoise
Map Turtle
E-mail us
Anole
Aquarium Advice