our logo


Eastern Newt



newt

Common Names: Eastern Newt, Red Spotted Newt (juvenile land stage - Eft)

Scientific Name: Notphalmus viridiscens

Distribution: Eastern U.S.A.

Size: Up to 4 inches, usually about 3 inches.

Temperament: Very compatible in large groups or in community tanks.

Hardiness: Very hardy and easy to maintain.

Sexing: Males in breeding condition develop enlarged back legs, with nuptial pads and a swollen vent.

Food: Tubifex worms, night crawler sections, daphnia and small insects. Takes live, dried, and freeze dried foods.

Housing: For ease of maintenance these newts can be set up in a 10 gallon aquarium with a gravel substrate and plenty of aquatic plants. Provide a water depth of 4"-8". Add some rounded cork bark slabs (floats) for hauling out purposes.

Water: Use only dechlorinated/dechloramined water, with under gravel or mechanical filtration.

Temperature/Humidity: 55F - 75F, this species prefers cooler temperatures.

Lighting: Standard aquarium lighting as for tropical fish is sufficient for most Newts.

Heating: Supplemental heating is not needed for this species, under normal conditions.



Buy all your pet supplies at Pets For You




Other Care Sheets

Guinea Pig
 Box Turtle
Hermit Crab
 Fire belly Toad
Tarantula
Fire belly Newt
Ball Python
 Hamster
Green Iguana
Painted Turtle
Anole
 Rabbit
Fiddler Crabs
Green Tree Frog
Cornsnake / Ratsnake
Columbian Red-Tail Boa Constrictors
Burmese Pythons
Chinese Water Dragon
Bearded Dragon
Leopard Gecko
Map Turtle
Aquarium Advice
E-mail us
Redfoot Tortoise



Pets For You