our logo

Bearded Dragon



Common Names: Inland Bearded Dragon

Scientific Name: Pogona vitticepts formerly Amphibolurus vitticeps

Distribution: Australia

Size: Large male Bearded Dragons can grow up to 2 feet long. Female Bearded Dragons are somewhat smaller.

Temperament: Bearded Dragons are one of the tamest lizards available. Maturing male Bearded Dragons can be very territorial.

Hardiness: Bearded Dragons are very hardy when properly set up and maintained.

Sexing: Larger male Bearded Dragons have enlarged preanal and femoral pores.

Food: Bearded Dragons eat nutrient fed and vitamin / calcium coated crickets, jumbo mealworms, butterworms, baby mice, and various vitamin / calcium coated fruits and vegetables. Baby and juvenile Bearded Dragons have very high calcium requirements.

Housing: Initially baby and smaller juvenile Bearded Dragons can be reared in a 10 or 20 gallon terrarium with a deep sand substrate. Landscape and create shelters and basking areas with select driftwood, cholla wood, hollow logs, cork bark slabs, siliconed rock formations and live or artificial desert type plants. Sub-adult and adult Bearded Dragons require a large custom built enclosure set up in a similar manner.

Water: Provide a large shallow pan of fresh water for drinking and soaking purposes. Clean frequently as needed.

Caution: Use only aged or dechlorinated water at all times.

Temperature/Humidity: Bearded Dragons like day temperatures between 80 degrees F to 105 degrees F, gradient. They like night temperatures between 65 degrees F and 75 degrees F. Provide some humidity by occasional misting of your Bearded Dragon's enclosure.

Lighting: Unfiltered natural sunlight or full spectrum lighting / U.V. radiation is needed for long term maintenance of Bearded Dragons, and is especially critical for baby and juvenile Bearded Dragons.

Heating: Under tank reptile heating pads and hot rocks will provide 24 hour bottom surface heat. Incandescent light bulbs with reflectors situated over select basking areas will provide the proper daytime heat gradient. Bearded Dragons must be given a hot terrarium, but MUST have a cool retreat from daytime heat.


Other Care Sheets

Guinea Pig
 Box Turtle
Hermit Crab
 Eastern Newt
Tarantula
Fire belly Newt
Ball Python
 Hamster
Green Iguana
Painted Turtle
Fire belly Toad
 Rabbit
Fiddler Crabs
Green Tree Frog
Cornsnake / Ratsnake
Burmese Pythons
Leopard Gecko
Columbian Red-Tail Boa Constrictors
Chinese Water Dragon
Redfoot Tortoise
Map Turtle
Anole
Aquarium Advice
E-mail us




Buy all your pet supplies at
Pets For You


Revised December 2008